Table Of Contents
[…] These questions don’t require any particular legal knowledge or expertise to answer.
What are Questions of Law?
Questions of law are questions that require analysis of a legal standard. These include questions like:
- Is the veteran entitled to a presumptive service connection for the medical condition?
- Did the VA follow the proper procedures in considering the veteran’s claim?
- What is the legal meaning of a term in a law or regulation?
What Did the Bufkin Ruling Say?
38 U.S.C. 7261(b)(1) requires the Veterans Court to “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) of this title.” That statutory citation refers to the benefit of the doubt rule.
The question SCOTUS answered in Bufkin was what it means for the court to “take due account” of the benefit of the doubt rule.